Llanfair Guest House

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Maesmynis

Small villa c. 1820, extended and altered c. 1874 and later.

Exterior

Slate roof, red brick chimney. Grey, coursed flat rubble with hammer dressed quoins, dressings, and voussoir lintels.

Two storeys. Shallow-pitched hipped roof with widely overhanging boarded eaves. Three window entrance front faces E. Sixteen pane sash windows, horned. Central entrance door with classical Doric style porch with columns. Side elevation facing N, 3 windows broad. At ground floor level end windows have added splayed bays in painted stone each with 3 round headed arches and pairs of gothic style columns with ringed shafts and foliage capitals. Above cornice, cast iron rails to balconies (which formerly had canopies at eaves level). Balcony rails include coats of arms with lions supporting shield with sheaf of corn and bird. End windows at first floor altered to form French door access to balconies. Central window 16 pane sash. Below this, on ground floor, smaller sash window. South wall of main block has inserted first floor broad window with blue brick dressings.

At rear, lower two-storey service range. Low pitched hipped roof, overhanging eaves. Slightly larger, browner, flat rubble than main block. Fenestration somewhat altered with dressings in blue brick. Between main block and service block, two-storey flat roofed infill, rendered.

Sitting room and dining room (the rooms with bay windows) retain original details in late Georgian style, including fireplaces and decorated beams.

Datestone on low garden wall adjacent to bay windows with inscription
'J Vaughan 1874'.