Pen Graig Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth

Locality: Llys Buallt

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Maesmynis

History

Late C17/early C18, local tradition claims once tithe barn. Relocated to its current location c1997 as part of the construction of the school. Now in use as an outdoor classroom and store. Formerly with double doors to central bays and fully weatherboarded, and with doorway and loft opening in the end bay of one of the long sides, and small loft openings in each end bay and smaller pair of boarded doors next to centre bay of the opposing side.

Exterior

Timber framed barn on stone plinth, part weatherboarded, slate roof. Central open bay in each long elevation. N elevation open framing to left hand bays, enclosed store room to W. Boarded gable ends.

Interior

Five bays. Open trusses on timber sill-beams supporting centre posts which rise to tie-beams and then arch braces rising to wall posts. Pegged mortice and tenon joints with carpenter's marks. Queen strut gabled roof.
Floor has some stone slabs and cobbles. Enclosed W end.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a well preserved traditional early timber frame barn, carefully adapted to new use late C20. Of historic interest for its use of materials and craftsmanship.