The Plough Inn P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt)

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Maesmynis

History

In appearance, essentially a late C18 building with earlier nineteenth century alterations and additions, but probably has earlier origins.

L-shaped plan, with longer range facing Market Street, shorter range facing Brecon Road.

Partly timber-framed (generally rendered over but some nineteenth century framing visible to rear of Brecon Road wing); partly local rubble stone. Some dressings in brown-yellow brick.
Shallow-pitched slate roof hipped to right and with overhang at left gable end. Rendered chimneystacks, that to left of Market Street front has two diagonally set square extensions. Pilaster strips at ends of Market Street front. Three storeys. Market Street front is four windows wide but not symmetrical, with windows grouped symmetrically around the right door then a wider space to left before windows resume, grouping with door to private entrance. Small pane hornless sash windows, 9 pane on second floor, 12 pane on first and ground floors (but window to left of public entrance has later three-light window lighting bar). Windows are set flush with the walls and have painted surrounds on first and second floors, set deeper without surrounds on ground floor, which has thick walls.
Brecon Road facade shows clear vertical joint in masonry indicating formerly two premises. At lower left, low delivery door to cellar (with painted brick dressings) and to its right cellar window (with rubble voussoirs) now blocked with red bricks. Three small-paned sash windows, on second floor 9 panes and hornless, on first and ground floors 12 paned and horned, all flush set with brick dressings. To Left of join in masonry, a door beneath cambered arch in stone, then 3 sash windows set deeper than those to left all with rubble voussoirs. At angle of building, recess said to have once held pier of former tollgate.
At rear of Market Street block, 1st and 2nd floor windows of same period as front. On ground floor, modern single-storey extensions. Rear of Brecon Road block incorporates thin C19 timber framing with brick infill.