Premises now occupied by J.K.Evans

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt)

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Maesmynis

History

Pair of large town houses now used as business premises. Earlier and mid C19, with early C20 additions.

Slate roof with brick chimneys, local rubblestone masonry.

Three storeys on basement, and 6 windows broad. Overhanging bracketed eaves.
No 11 has at 2nd floor, three 12 pane horned sash windows (4 panes over 8), set close to eaves. At 1st floor, originally three 16 pane horned sashes that to left now with large panes. Central doorway on ground floor flanked by broad three part sashes, horned, with large panes. All windows set under cambered arches. Panelled door with semicircular fanlight over, deeply set in round arched doorway. Inserted window in gable end, facing W.

Gable end and front show signs that roof has been raised.
No 9, National Westminster Bank, was once a pair to No 11, but was extended at ground floor level towards the street in 1903.

Extension single storey of 4 bays in bullnose local stone. Doorway to right and 3 windows to left under segmental arches with stringcourse over. Similar window to left lacks stringcourse. Windows have stone sills and modern glazing. Entablature above and low parapet to flat roof.
Flagpole. Large pane sash windows arranged as No 11.

Group value with Parish Church and listed buildings opposite.