Talgarth Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Entry Name: Talgarth Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located at the centre of the town, spanning the River Enig, and adjoining the Tower House.

Community: Talgarth

Community: Talgarth

Built-Up Area: Talgarth

Bronllys

Exterior

Road bridge, possibly late medieval in origin when the river crossing was guarded by Tower House. A segmental arch of red sandstone rubble, not laid radially, of approximately 3m width carrying a slightly hog-backed carriageway. Widened firstly by approximately 1.5m on the N side, also of rubble but of more regular narrow stone slab construction, laid radially, and further widened in C20 on S for a pedestrian path. Parapet masonry is slightly advanced over the arch stonework, and carries a flat coping. There is a vertical break on the W side of the north face, beyond which the masonry is battered, darker below, carrying the road at the same level. The S parapet, partially rebuilt, continues to opposite the SE corner of Tower House curving back to the entry to Bridge House.

Included as of group value with Tower House and Bridge End House at the centre of the town.