Llawr Llan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Entry Name: Llawr Llan Farmhouse

Location: Situated on S side of road some 130m E of Crickadarn square, just W of farm-buildings from which it is now separated.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Erwood (Errwd)

Community: Erwood

Locality: Crickadarn

Llanstephan

History

Farmhouse probably C18 altered in mid C19. Restored in 1990s with new windows. Part of a substantial farm group.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone, formerly colourwashed, with tall slate hipped roofs, (partly stone-tiled in 1991) Two storeys and attic, T-plan, the N cross range hipped to E and gabled to W with end stack, the main range hipped to S and with stone ridge stack. Entry is from E side by door in main range in angle to cross-wing, 4-panel with overlight and timber-lintel in C20 hipped porch. To centre is triple casement in brick cambered-headed surround. Above under eaves is 12-pane horned sash, with brick sides, casement pair to left. Roof has large gabled dormer with casement pair.
Crosswing projecting slightly to right has matching dormer, first floor and ground floor left windows with brick sides and casement pair to ground floor right. N side two-window range of replacement windows in brick surrounds, three 12-pane sashes, one triple casement..
S end wall of main range has 4-pane sash window each floor, the lower one in former doorway. Lean-to on rear W wall with S end blank panel over casement and rear W door and 2 windows. W end of crosswing has loft light, casement pair with brick sides and timber lintel to first floor right, over casement pair with timber lintel.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial farmhouse of the C18 with characteristic large hipped roofs. Of group value with the rest of the farm complex at Llawr Llan.