Barn at Llawr Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Erwood, Powys

Community: Erwood

Locality: Crickadarn

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanstephan

History

Substantial C18 barn running downslope, the main barn of 4 bays at downhill N end with opposed doors, the S end lofted with cart-shed, under continuous roof.

Exterior

Barn, weatherboarded half-timber with rubble stone end walls and plinths. E front has outshut addition to right, then stone piers flanking double doors with roof slightly lifted at eaves, then weatherboard with one door left of centre and double doors extreme left, all full-height. S gable is weatherboard over rubble stone with added weatherboarded lean-to. N end is rubble stone with 6 vent loops.
W side has tin sheet replacing weatherboard between stone piers left of double doors, and to short section right, then an added timber lean-to with damaged SW corner, the original weatherboarded wall of barn visible within and to right of lean-to.

Interior

Six-bay roof with pegged tie-beam trusses with angle struts, one truss with collar and queen struts. Heavy construction with massive pairs of lapped purlins to upper 3 bays and wallposts jowled below tie-beams. Four-bay barn with trusses each side of threshing floor carried on stone door piers. The truss N of threshing floor with collar has slots for timber-framing and may be reused. One bay S of barn has raised floor and upper bay has cart-shed with loft.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial timber-frame and stone barn, part of the extensive farm group at Llawr Llan.