Dol y Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Dol y Coed

Location: Situated 0.5km NW of Llanwrtyd Wells between the River Irfon and the mountain road to Abergwesyn. Faces S; path to W leads to former spa buildings.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells

Locality: Dol y Coed

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

Probably C17 to centre, although its origins are said to date from 1535. The building was enlarged to the W, possibly in the early C19, and to the E after 1847. It was remodelled and enlarged in the late C19 to early C20, and has late C20 alterations.

Dol y Coed was built as a private house but with the discovery of the spa it became a thriving hotel which was progressively enlarged to cater for the ever increasing number of people coming here as an alternative to Llandrindod Wells. The spring at Dol y Coed, which gave Llanwrtyd Wells its name, was discovered in 1732 by Rev Theophilus Evans. The main well was regarded as the most important sulphur well in Wales, and there was also a chalybeate well; both were free to hotel visitors. The wells closed circa 1960. The building no longer functions as a hotel and is now used as offices.

Exterior

The front faces S and consists of 3 blocks, with a further E block and lower service ranges to rear. Cement rendered elevations under slate roofs, boarded eaves and cement rendered chimney stacks. The oldest part, to the centre, has a 3-window front of 2 storeys and an attic. Flat-roofed dormers containing 3-light multi-pane casement windows. Horizontally hung 12-pane windows to 1st floor (replacing sashes) and similar tripartite windows to ground floor flanking a broad flat-roofed half-glazed porch to the central entrance. Panelled half-glazed front door with stained glass.

Taller 2-storey and attic block to L of central block; the 3-window front is a late C19 remodelling of an early C19 range. To the R is a 2-storey flat-roofed bay, fully glazed to the upper storey, and with a tripartite window below in a moulded architrave. To the L and centre at 1st floor level are 2-light casement windows with segmental heads. Similar but shorter windows to ground floor, between which is a panelled door. Two gabled dormers to attic with cusped bargeboards containing 2-light casement windows. The W gable end has similar casements with segmental heads to the 1st floor and attic; flat-roofed bay against ground floor with glazed porch to front. Long single-storey range to L with 4 small windows.

To the R of the central block is a tall 2-window range of 3 storeys and an attic with moulded end stacks. High-set raked attic dormers; 6-pane windows to 2nd storey and horizontally-hung multi-pane windows below, as elsewhere. To the N of the E gable end is a 1-window bay with similar detail, including a late C20 half-glazed door to the ground floor, all the openings within moulded architraves. This links with a 3-window 3-storey E front that superseded the S side as the main entrance front. It is slightly advanced with quoins, sill bands and moulded architraves to the horizontally-hung windows with marginal glazing. Corbelled stack to N end. Central Doric porch with late C20 glazed door, flanked by a canted bay window to R and late C20 wide glazed bay to L. To the N end of this block is a single-storey range known as the ballroom; hipped roof with full-length ventilator and broad canted bay to E with cross-frame glazing. Low planked door to L with segmental head. Enclosed courtyard to rear and 2-storey 3-window block towards centre. The other rear ranges are mainly single-storey with hipped slate roofs. Some original sashes are retained, otherwise replacements as elsewhere.

Interior

The central entrance leads into a hall with panelled dado and staircase to rear. The inner hall to the R is the most architecturally interesting part of the building on account of its detailing; moulded 4-centred arches to doorways (one blocked) and fireplace, all springing from clustered piers. Small fireplace inside arch with classical-style surround and flat head. Deeply moulded ceiling cornice.

No access to rest of interior, but the staircase is thought to have been altered in the past, the lower flight turned round to rise from the rear; the lower balustrade is replaced but the handrail and string may be original. The confined 1st floor landing is said to have arched openings with keystones, segmental to R and semicircular to L, while the stairs continue up to the attic and retain the original balustrade. The earliest part of the present building has a 3-bay roof and was originally hipped. The ballroom to the NE was probably built as a billiard room and is said to retain coved ceiling with rose and wall recesses. Some modernisation of interior in conversion from hotel to offices.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest to the history of Llanwrtyd Wells as a spa town, and for the early origins of the central part of the building. Group value with the former well-house and the pump room.