Glyn Clywedog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol), Powys

Entry Name: Glyn Clywedog

Location: Located off the S side of the road which leads from the B4518 to the Llyn Clywedog dam, and approx. 2km from the dam. The house is set above the Afon Clywedog.

Community: Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol)

Community: Llanidloes Without

Locality: Clywedog

Van

History

Early-mid C17 Renaissance-style gate-house to a mansion which was probably never built. It was owned by a powerful local gentry family, the Glynn family, and remained in their hands until the early C20. The staircase, in its own projection, is said to be C18. The gate-passage was wide enough for a horse or carriage, but its rear was blocked by a pantry and scullery before or during the C19. The house was half-timbered originally, the walls mainly rebuilt in stone later: In the late C19, weather-boarding over half-timbering was partly extant at 1st floor level; some half-timbering is said to survive to the rear. A photograph of c1888 shows the house much as now, but with small-pane casements or cross-windows, the central arch infilled with masonry and a door. The front was lime-plastered, including the large gabled dormers; this was removed in the mid-late C20. A narrow unit to the L of the main range was added c1900, but was demolished by the early C21.

Exterior

A large 3-window range of 2 storeys with attics, constructed of random stone on a high stone plinth under a slate roof with stone end stacks; large quoins to R end. Wide central entrance to former gate-passage with round-arched head of stone voussoirs and continuous chamfer. This is infilled with a late C20 boarded door flanked by side lights with margin glazing; fan-light under the arch. The house has late C20 wooden windows with opening casements; those to the ground floor have lintels of stone blocks and may have been enlarged. Three-light windows flanking archway and 2-light window to upper storey to L. To the attic are 3 large gabled dormers constructed of box panelling; slightly jettied gables supported on brackets with diagonal struts; plain barge boards, slate-hung sides. Each dormer contains a 2-light window as elsewhere. The E gable end has single-light windows flanking the chimney breast. Below is a full-length lean-to stone porch; inside is a half-glazed door to L. No openings to W gable end.

Adjoining the rear SE angle of the house is a kitchen block; the front elevation is box-panelled, but was formerly lime-washed, and contains a 2-light casement to each storey. Stone gable end with cross-window to each storey. To the rear is a lateral stone stack and a large stone lean-to porch, probably late C20, with split doors to L-hand return. The N elevation of the kitchen is close-studded, but in the angle with the main range is a tall gabled staircase projection, which was added later. It is box-panelled and slightly jettied to each storey. Steps lead down to a doorway, with a 2-light window to mid-level and a wide window with stained glass to the attic. Added to the rear of the main range is a further block, partly of red brick and containing a window with flat-arched head of gauged brickwork. This is probably late C18 and may date the blocking of the gate-passage. This rear block was much altered and refenestrated in the mid-C20 and has 2 large gables clad in corrugated iron and metal-framed windows. Large and small lean-tos to ground floor, flanking the area of brickwork.

Interior

The gate-passage, now used as a dining room, is blocked to the rear but retains a fine timber-framed archway. Good close-studding to the side walls. Ceiling with 3 stop-chamfered cross-beams supported on brackets. Reception rooms to L and R of gate-passage not seen. Behind the L room is a passage, off which is the fine open-well oak staircase with moulded balusters and handrail and very wide treads. The kitchen unit has 2 deeply chamfered cross-beams. Detail includes good oak floors and doors. The upper storey is said to include C17 wainscot panelling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival of this C17 building type, and unusual in that this gate-house became the main dwelling. Despite some recent alteration, the building retains good C17 and C18 detail.