Chimney Stack W of Brynlludw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol), Powys

Entry Name: Chimney Stack W of Brynlludw

Location: Located off the W side of a lane which leads to Van Farm. Immediately W of Brynlludw bungalow.

Community: Llanidloes Without (Llanidloes Allanol)

Community: Llanidloes Without

Locality: Van

Van

History

The Van mines were exploited for lead from 1866, and were managed by Captain William Williams and owned by Earl Vane. The first deep shaft was operated by a winding engine, and this boiler stack was connected to it; some rubble foundations of the engine house are still visible at ground level. A new shaft, known as Seaham's, was sunk c1870 a short distance to the S; both engine houses are shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1903.

Exterior

Tall tapering octagonal stack of yellow firebrick which stands to approximately two-thirds of its original height. The shaft rests on a square brick base with moulded capstone.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a prominent survival from an important regional industry, of which little else remains above ground level, and for group value with the full-height boiler stack just to its S.