Pen-y-Lan Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Broniarth Hill

Meifod

History

The manor of Pen-y-lan was held by a minor branch of the Mytton family from the late C17 [abstract of title of 1693]. The house was built probably by Devereux Mytton of Garth in the late C18, with an ambitious new build, "Mytton's Grand extension" attached to the SE, c.1814-15 probably by John Mytton, who had been County Sheriff in 1809. The large extension may well have replaced part of the pre-existing house, which seems incomplete, and may itself be a later rebuild, and the assemblage may occupy the site of an earlier house.

Exterior

The earlier structure is of the late C18-early C19, of stone and brick, 4 window bays, the addition, also of colourwashed brick, providing a central stair hall and the main reception rooms - the drawing room and library - in a cross wing at the SW end.

Colourwashed brick with hipped slate roofs. Main NW facade is of 7 bays, the centre bay wider and slightly recessed and having a Tuscan portico of paired monolithic calcareous sandstone columns in antis. Above the portico, a large tripartite window divided by stone columns, and a similar short window at attic level. At either side of the centre bay are 3 bays of 12-paned sashes to ground and first floor, and 6-paned sashes at attic level. Parapet is swept up to an open balustrade over the central section of the house. Glazed pair of doors within portico. To the left of this build, the earlier 2-storey wing of 6 pairs of 2-light iron large scale lattice casements. Glazed door with overlight introduced at W end. The W return elevation of the main block is of 2 bays of similar 15-pane sashes, but the attic level is left blank. The rear elevation has two added sections, one providing an open cover to the secondary entrance. The cross wing is bowed, with a continuation of the large 15-pane sashes on 2 floors.

Interior

Reception hall behind the recessed centre bay has a black and white stone/marble floor and, behind a low arch on Ionic columns, a fine dog-leg flying stair with paterĀµ on the tread brackets and curved balusters. The Drawing Room, at the NW end of the wing, has a good plaster cornice, and fine Adamesque marble chimney piece on the back wall. The library has a plaster cornice to a different pattern, and a grey marble Ionic chimneypiece. Rooms on the upper floor have acanthus cornices.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as the major C18-C19 mansion of the area, retaining good interiors, and of group value with its stables and outbuildings.