'L'-Shaped Range of Farm Builings, including a Dovecote at Pen-y-Lan Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: 'L'-Shaped Range of Farm Builings, including a Dovecote at Pen-y-Lan Hall

Location: Located to the N of Pen-y-lan Hall, forming 2 sides of a farmyard, later infilled, with the dovecote embedded in the NW range.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Broniart

Meifod

Exterior

Former cowhouse with brick rear wall and weatherboarded front, turned at right angles on the W, with granary on upper floor at right angles, originally forming the N and W sides of the farmyard, and attached to the cowhouse a red brick former dovecote, square in plan, of 2 storeys, with a pyramidal slate roof carrying a pretty glover with external ledges and 3 flight holes to each face. Segmental headed opening to ground floor, and semi-circular light to the upper level, now glazed. Open eaves.

The cowhouse and granary range of farm buildings to the W are of 1 storey, 3 bays, timber weatherboarded front wall on stone footings, with a hipped slate roof, the single purlin roof windbraced on the front pitch, and tie beams at eaves level interrupted for a through passage. Brick dentilled eaves. The building was originally floored. The brick rear wall has three semi-circular lights with radial glazing bars, and a small C20 attached lean-to at the corner.

Included for group value with the Grade II* Pen-y-lan Hall.