Bronhyddon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Entry Name: Bronhyddon

Location: Reached by a farm track commencing near the school in Llansantffraid village. House facing south at west side of its farm group.

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Bronhyddon

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A large farmhouse of the late C18, for which a Royal Exchange insurance policy of c.1790 has been found; the house later embellished at front to accord with Regency fashion. The rear wing said to be indicated on a map dated 1813. The family home of the Simcock/Perrott family, established in Llansantffraid for many generations.

Exterior

A two-storey, three-window house rendered and painted white; slate roof with red brick chimneys. The roof of the rear wing is slightly stepped down.

The special feature of Bronhyddon is the symmetrical Regency south front, much restored by the present owner, with its central Doric porch flanked by three-light windows under shell tympanum arches. Verandah consisting of a timber lower stage (resembling wrought ironwork) and an iron upper stage. Decorative pebble paving beneath the verandah, recently cleared and restored.

Interior

Interior not seen but said to retain contemporary plasterwork in the hall and dining room; simple staircase with scroll newel at foot.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine well-proportioned late Georgian and Regency farmhouse with the additional interest of the attempt of a rural builder to use skillful carpentry to conform to the fashion for decorative ironwork.