White Hopton, also known as Pied Hopton

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Hopton Uchaf

Sarn

History

Probably built for John Lewis Cadwallader, who appears to own the land c.1630. A lobby entry plan house, twice extended at the rear, first in the C18 and later after 1840 forming a square plan.

Exterior

Timber framed, with a slate roof, the C18-early C19 rear wing of stone. Framing is 3 panels high to ground floor, and a further 2 panels above the mid-wall bressumer, and jettied on plain brackets at the N end, the corner posts having monoxylous colonnettes, herringbone framing and a jettied gable over. Central boarded door within a C20 open gabled porch. C20 paned windows with coarsely moulded architraves, approximating to the former paned sashes. S gable framing painted on rendering. Central brick stack with octagonal brick flues. Rear wing of 2 storeys. Modern doors and windows.

Interior

Parlour, to left of stack, has chamfered beams forming a 6-bay ceiling with exposed joists. Stair originally behind stack, replaced by a straight flight in the post 1840 wing. Back-to-back stone fireplaces, larger on the kitchen side, with oven under original stair. Chamfered fire beams. Straight windbraces to central bay and gable trusses. A number of good C17 ledged and boarded doors.

Included as a well-preserved typical timber framed house within the Montgomeryshire tradition.