Pant

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Pant

Location: Former farmhouse located at the bottom of a narrow valley cutting into Pant Hill, 2 Km ESE of Sarn.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Hopton Uchaf

Sarn

History

Early to mid C17. The house features in a marriage settlement of the Rev. Philip Morris of Hurst, Clun in 1784.

Exterior

Timber framed house with brick infilling, and asbestos slate roof. Two storeys, 3-bay lobby entry plan, with an added storeyed and jettied porch with herringbone framing in Severn Valley style. Door with shaped head, and moulded bressumer carried on dragon beams from a central spine. Brackets to porch gable with decorative framing in the apex. House has square framing, 3 panel high on stone sills, with small angle braces at bay posts. Timber windows and one small gabled dormer to central bay. Large stone stack opposite porch.

Interior

Large central two-sided stack, parlour to E end with ogee chamfer- stopped spine beam. Possible former door in gable. Main hall has large fireplace with canted jambs and oven. Chamfered fire beam. Doors with shaped heads at each end of partition to inner rooms, formerly set 3 steps lower. Chamfered spine beams. C20 stair from lobby.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of a Severn Valley type farmhouse which retains much of its structural integrity and original layout together with some high quality features including a framed storeyed porch.