Henfaes House

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Henfaes House

Location: At the end of Henfaes Lane, which is a turning off the Leighton Road in the industrial estate E of the railway.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Built c1830. Now subdivided as 3 flats.

Exterior

Brick with slate roof; boldly projecting eaves and gable end stacks. 2 storeyed, main 3-window range facing N with recessed flanking blocks to either side, curved to the front angles, but with angled eaves overhang; rear wing. Central entrance in N elevation has 6-panelled door with lozenge overlight in reeded architrave, in added porch. Windows to either side on each floor and above, are 12-pane sashes with painted flat arched heads. The curved flanking blocks appear to have been raised in height: that to W has 12-pane sash window, with 2-light casement over, across the curve; E block is similar, but with inserted doorway. Single ring cambered window in rear wing, and doorway in angle with main range, which has possible blocked stair window to rear.

A fine early C19 house with some distinctive features retaining much of its original detail.