Park Lane House including railings to street

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: The character of the building is of c1800 but this represents the refronting of an earlier house: the site has been occupied since at least the C17, but the building does not appear to be earlier than the mid C18 (see the brickwork exposed in the upper gable end, and the stringcourse and blind windows in the lower gable). Late C19 photographs of the house also show that it previously had a modillion eaves cornice.

Exterior: Lined-out render over brick (exposed and painted in the gable end); slate roof with gable end and rear axial stack on left-hand corner. 2 storeys, 5-window range with central entrance. Ionic portico porch and 8-panelled door; 12-pane sash windows throughout. The building originally had a modillion cornice, but this was replaced with a plain band, early C20. Shallow gabled rear wing to E, and beyond it, a substantial wing of local limestone rubble: 2 storeyed, 4-window range, with 12-pane sashes. Slate roof with 2 brick stacks set to its rear.

Railings enclose a narrow forecourt in front of the house: javelin finials to rails, and urns on principal posts.

Listed as a fine townhouse remodelled c1800, ambitious in scale, and retaining much of its original character.

References: Eva Bredsdorff, Welshpool in Old Photographs, 1993, p.43;
Robert Owen, 'Welshpool Landmarks', Montgomeryshire Collections, Vol. 38, 1918, p.157.