The Green Dragon PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Built-Up Area: Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Until recently 2 separate units, comprising a private house (No 9) and a public house (No 10: in use as such by 1754), but amalgamated c1980-5. The pair probably represent a single phase of building, and No 9 is dated 1744 on a plaque with initials M over I.M. (John Meredith of Broniarth).

Exterior: Painted brick with slate roofs; axial stacks set to rear. The pair are stepped in height to accommodate to their sloping site, and are similarly detailed though No 10 (to the right) is larger and has a central entrance. No 9 (to the left) has entrance to right: renewed doorway in moulded architrave, and 2x4-pane sash windows with cambered brick heads on each floor to the left. Plain plat bands over each storey, and moulded eaves cornice. 2 small gabled dormers in the roof. Rubble lean-to to rear, with 6-panelled door with canopy hood in return elevation to Church Road. No 10 is similarly detailed, but has central doorway in shallow porch with Tuscan columns carrying entablature. Flanking windows on each floor are 12-pane sashes with cambered brick heads. Plain bands above the storeys; coved eaves. Brick rear wing.

The two buildings represent a fine pair of mid C18 town houses which retain much of their original character.

References: Robert Owen, 'Welshpool Landmarks', Montgomeryshire Collections, Vol.38, 1918, p.155;
Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.11.