Trefnant Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Castle Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Trefnant Hall

Location: The farm is located on a raised plateau approximately 200m N of the lane leading SW from Welshpool.

Town: Castle Caereinion

Community: Castle Caereinion (Castell Caereinion)

Community: Castle Caereinion

Locality: Trefnant

Berriew

History

The site is said to have been that acquired from Owain Cyfeiliog in 1170 by Strata Marcella and utilised as a grange, but this has not been substantiated by the Rev Dr David Williams. Alo ap Rhiwallawn settled at Trefnant after allegedly having killed the Mayor of Ewias (sic) [Lacy], Monmouthshire, after which time the Trefnant Estate was assembled. The property has been owned by various members of the Lloyd family from the C17. Edmund Lloyd called 'of Trefnant' c.1613-1689, was sheriff of Montgomeryshire in 1683. A 'Mr Lloyd' of Dolobran purchased the property in 1745, and a Thomas Lloyd, a descendant of Edmund Lloyd, became sheriff in 1749. The present house retains at its core, a C17 timber framed house, but, according to a estate valuation map of 1745, it had already been shortened at the E prior to an extensive remodelling and updating in the mid C18, probably for the new Lloyd owner.

Exterior

The C18 exterior is built of local stone rubble with a slate roof. Probably originally of four window bays either side of a central entrance. The remaining house is of two storeys, 5 window bays, with the main entrance now at the extreme right (E) bay; a margin-glazed door in an eared architraved frame with pulvinating frieze and steep pediment. Above, the stair hall is lit by a Venetian pattern window set in a fluted stone surround and keyed arch over the centre 15-pane sash window. The rest of the front has flush-framed 12-paned sashes (renewed) set under voussoired flat arches of local stone, those of bays 2 and 3 originally extending to ground level. Over bays 3 and 4 there is a jettied raised gable of rendered timber framing on brackets, with deeply protruding eaves and small attic window. A low outbuilding, probably of the C19, is added to the E gable. To the rear, there is a substantial 2-storey wing, which was probably added soon after the original construction, terminating in 3 gables facing N. Blind relieving arches of brick in the gable indicate possible later alterations but may be decorative. A Venetian window identical to that at the front is placed at the rear of the E hall bay. Brick lean-to in angle.

Interior

The entrance hall, in the E bay, has dado panelling and a plasterwork Doric triglyph frieze with guttae around 3 sides. It contains a remarkable early-mid C18 dog-leg stair, with triple turned balusters to each tread and wreathed handrail with spiral finish. The treads have foliage carved brackets, and are inlaid with a 'barber's pole' band of bog oak and contrasting holly, with a central pagoda-like feature. The hall enters directly into the large but plain ceiled drawing room, with 3 fielded and six panelled doors, and an axial fireplace. An enfilade door leads directly to the parlour, which has two chamfered spine beams and an arch-headed and dentilled doorcase, now blocked, originally opening to the small secondary hall at the W end. This room has a fine C18 chimneypiece having pilasters with a strongly tapered lower section, and a dentilled cornice, surrounding a very fine mid C17 carved oak overmantel of 2 arched panels with floral carvings, and at the head, confronting grostesqe beasts. Opposite, a round headed double door opening with dentilled cornice formerly opened into the small western end hallway. The added rear range contains the kitchen with a huge fireplace, behind which is a service room and a secondary stair. Doors are 2-slightly fielded panels, probably early C18. The roof is of 4 bays; heavy framed collar trusses, raking struts and straight windbraces to 2 tiers of purlins, and with one arched doorhead, apparently surviving from the C17 house. The rear wing roofs are of similar construction, indicating that they may be of the same date as the front roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine C18 gentry house with an interesting history of development from a house of C17 origins, and which retains outstanding internal features.