Llanerch Brochwell

A Grade II* Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Entry Name: Llanerch Brochwell

Also known as: Llanerch Frochwell

Location: Located on a platform site overlooking the Guilsfield Brook valley, with an access drive from the junction with Laundry Lane.

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Maermawr

Guilsfield

History

Farmhouse, probably mid C16 and C17. Timber framed, the S wall and W end rebuilt in brick, slate roof. Two storeys, 3-bay, probably originally type C lobby entry plan with central hall, downhill parlour and services at opposite end. Restored in the 1980's.

Exterior

Ambitious 2 -storeyed porch added 1693 (inscription over door T./ S.M 1693 Stephen and Margaret Thomas) to front of parlour, having small panels and quatrefoil bracing, and gable of parlour also has decorative timber including parallel rafters. Building has C20 single-storey range attached to service end.
Main block has square framing, 3 panels high, with corner braces to top plate. Raised by a further panel. S wall of main block, E of porch, has decorative pargetting of c.1990 by Mrs P.Cooke.
Entrance assymetrical to added porch block, a C20 wide boarded door in original opening. C20 timber ovolo moulded windows based on evidence found.

Interior

Central hall has deep-chamfered cross beams with broach stops, and chamfered joists in alternating directions. Grooves for sliding shutters over windows. Main brick stack has been rebuilt, and probably replaced a timber stack, the staining of which survives in the E end chamber. Timber frame partition to service room, with ogee headed door openings. First floor chambers originally open to roof, with small cusped windbraces below purlin, and to wall plate level. Stair handrail probably of 1693; turned balusters and handrail, ex situ. but stair has plaster soffit with trident and fish motifs in ovals. Chamber over porch has painted graffiti of Lloyd family 1796 and 1826, including ?Richard Lloyd, cartographer.
Roof trusses generally queen struts to collar and raking struts to principal rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a fine example of a sub-medieval farmhouse with exceptionally rich timbered porch block.