Barn at Park Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield (Cegidfa)

Community: Guilsfield

Locality: Groes-Lwyd

Guilsfield

History

Barn C15 or early C16, of four bays, the two NW bays being narrower, attached to other, later, farm buildings at the NW end. The barn probably constituted the original house, which was replaced in the C17 by the present farmhouse.

Brick and weatherboarding with slate roof, and new entry at south gable end.

Interior

Four pairs of heavy cruck blades in matching pairs, erected from the N end on timber sills, and trenched for 2 tiers of purlins. Each pair has low tie beam and framing to the collar, with raking struts near the apex, but third couple seems to have had large curving struts from the tie to the upper section of the blades. Apex joined by a yoke, set slightly lower, and carrying a ridge piece set diagonally. Mortices on shoulders for timber horizontal rail of the original wall. Inset apex may have been a smoke louvre. 'Dais' partition is square framed with a single door.

Included as an important medieval domestic survival which has been downgraded to serve as a barn.