Trelydan Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Trelydan Hall

Location: Towards the N boundary of the community, approached off Folly Lane, which runs roughly parallel to the B4392 SE of Guilsfield.

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Trelydan

Guilsfield

Exterior

History: The house has C16 origins, but is largely of C17 date with some later additions. The earliest element of the building is the NE timber-framed cross wing, and of this, the NW gable end is substantially intact, together with some of the internal timber-work. The SE gable, however was removed, probably in the late C18, when this wing was brought forward; and the original roof-line was altered, probably as part of the enlargement of the house in the C17. This radical enlargement added a hall range and a further cross-wing to the SW, creating a house of conventional E-plan form: the access was via a storeyed porch in the NW elevation, and the staircase was housed in gabled stair tower to the rear. At some time, and probably in the early C19, a further cross wing was added beyond the original wing to the NE, and in the later C19, a wing was added at the SW end of the building.

Exterior: The earliest parts of the house are timber framed, the C18 and C19 additions are brick, later painted in imitation of framing. Slate roofs throughout. The building was originally approached from the NW, and this elevation was therefore previously the entrance front: it comprises the main range and cross wing plan attained in the C17, with the later wings to either side. The original C16 gable forms the left- hand wing: it has square panelled framing, with slightly projecting bressumer over ground floor, and jettied gable. Paired 6-pane casement windows to ground floor, and tripartite sash window with small panes above. Small 2-light casement at gable apex. Main range abuts this gable, and has storeyed porch to the left: this is close-studded, with lozenge decoration to panels in return elevations at first floor level, and chevron decoration in gable end. Cusped quatrefoils in the gable apex. Partly glazed door with 12-pane sash window above it. Recessed to the right of the porch, the further 2 bays of the main range have 2x12-pane sash windows to first floor (and one below). Close studded framing, with moulded bressumer or cornice over ground floor, and some lozenge decoration. Advanced gable to the right has 2x12-pane sash windows to ground floor, tripartite sash window over the moulded bressumer or cornice. Close-studded framing, with very ornate decorative framing to first floor and in gable apex. The left hand wing has ogee-headed doorway to right, with 12-pane sash window alongside. Tripartite sash window on each floor above. Right-hand added wing has paired 12-pane sash windows on each floor, and squared bay in return elevation.

SE Elevation is dominated by the projecting stair tower to the left of the main range: this is close-studded framing with some lozenge decoration, but was extended with the addition of a full-height canted bay to form a porch, with doorway at mezzanine level up stone steps. Oculus over the doorway. NE gable is a brick addition (extending the original line of the C16 range) and has central doorway flanked by 2-light casement windows, with 12-pane sashes above. Main range between this wing and the stair tower has 2x12-pane sash windows on each floor, close-studding with moulded bressumer/cornice, and lozenge panelling to first floor. To the left of the stair- tower, the C17 cross wing has central doorway flanked by 8- pane sash windows, with a single 16-pane sash above. Similar framing detail, including lozenge panels, and with quatrefoil framing (renewed) in gable apex. Side wall stack in angle with C19 wing. Right-hand wing has 2-light casement windows to ground floor, and sash windows (6, 8 and 12-pane) above; some blocked windows with gauged brick heads in its return elevation.

Interior: The 3 elements of the C16-C17 building all have axial beams with step stops to chamfers; principle feature of interior is the staircase, which is of early C18 type: fine turned balusters, three per tread, and heavily moulded tread- ends. The underside of the stair is panelled.

An ambitiously scaled and richly detailed C17 house, of additional historical interest as it incorporates part of an earlier building, and as it was itself extended to create a large country house in the C18-C19.

Reference: Richard Haslam, Powys, Buildings of Wales series, 1979, p.109.