Lower Trelydan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Entry Name: Lower Trelydan Farmhouse

Location: Situated approximately 1km SE of Guilsfield and 4km N of Welshpool; reached along farm lane E off B4392. Farmhouse faces E towards Trelydan Hall; fa

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Trelydan

Guilsfield

Exterior

History: Complex building of sub-medieval origin, principally of later C16 and mid C17 phases; improved in C18 and then altered and enlarged in a major C19 remodelling; Once known as Trelydan and the home of John Gwyn, the well-known Royalist and diarist of the Civil War. His documented knowledge of Royal Palaces is likely to have been a direct influence on the mid C17 work - in particular the wall-paintings which are known to have existed.

Exterior: 2-storeys. Square-panelled timber-framed structure, rendered to the front and with implied timberwork to the C19 extension. Slightly undulating slate roof with red brick chimneys. 6-bay front with the original framing exposed to right. Entrance is now in penultimate bay to right but external changes to the framing indicate that there was a doorway immediately to left and internally there are signs of alterations in this area. Small-pane sash windows, recessed to the later part and paired to extreme right; French windows to left. Stepped chimney breasts to gable ends; small-pane sashes to left and herringbone brickwork to right. Brick-nogged to rear; changes to the framing indicate the blocking of an arched-headed, off-centre, doorway in line with blocked doorway on front. Whitewashed brick, lower, cross range to left with open-sided lean-to at rear and modern glazing to 3-window front; panelled reveals to doorway below 16-pane sash window under hipped dormer hood.

Interior: The plan form has been complicated by successive improvements to the building in C18 and C19 and although today it gives the initial appearance of having been of lobby-entry type, this interpretation is made problematical by clear changes to the timberwork around this point and the apparent removal of the main chimney; the latter is a change that is unknown elsewhere and one that would have been exceptionally difficult, however in this case its likelihood is backed up by a break in the ridge beam in the roof structure. This chimney may have backed onto a cross passage given the evidence for opposing doorways on a line to left of the present main entrance; the fireplace would then have heated a hall to right. The ornately moulded wall-post against the rear wall of the present drawing-room may have carried a dais partition and would therefore indicate that it was a single-bay hall. This room also retains deeply chamfered and polygonal-stopped beams crossing in the centre. There is also fragmentary evidence of painted decoration, a lot more of which apparently once existed - the collected pieces suggest a C17 painted frieze of real interest; in addition, wall-panelling - some reused. The original staircase appears to have originally been at the N corner; the fireplace on the gable beside that probably relates to the C18 improvements. The main staircase, inserted to SW of the hall along rear wall, also dates from this period and has turned balusters with square annulettes, tapered newels and moulded handrail; turns back at top to broaden 1st floor landing. The dining-room further to SW also retains sub-medieval detail and may have been an added parlour; chamfered, broach-stop, beams; service room formerly partitioned off to rear. Half-timbered partitions throughout the house; on 1st floor there is an early fielded-panelled door. Pegged A-frame roof trusses, the SW end bay of which is later, probably C18; 2-tier butt purlins with straight bracing; partitions, one includes canted head to doorway; one truss has had tie-beam and post inserted; break in ridge-beam as mentioned in connection with chimney.

Listed for its special interest as a farmhouse with sub-medieval origins, a well-preserved interior and historical associations.