White Ash (Nos 1 and 2 Onnen Wen/White Ash)

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield

Built-Up Area: Guilsfield

Guilsfield

House, c. 1500. refurbished c.1830 probably by the Trawscoed or Garth estates.

Exterior

Timber framed on stone footings, slate roof half hipped at ends. Two storeys, 3 bays, type C lobby entry plan, with an added timber-framed lean-to at the S end. The original building has cruck framing, the curtailed blades exposed on the end gables, but cut back to insert a later timber framed front wall, 3 panels high. Four-flue brick stack, rebuilt in C19. Gabled glazed porch over a half-glazed door. Two-light Gothic metal-framed windows in an Estate style.

In front of the service end, a fountain or hydrant of cast iron. C19, by Blakeborough. A short column with a moulded base and shaft terminating in a domed head with a fluted terminal, and having a turn cock at the sides and short spout at the front discharging over a cast iron gridded utensil footstand bolted to the column.

Not accessible at the time of inspection. (November 1994)

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important house which clearly demonstrates the radical extent of alterations made to well-built late-medieval houses to accommodate the needs and fashion of the C17, and further altered in the C19.