Calcott House

A Grade II Listed Building in Guilsfield, Powys

Community: Guilsfield

Built-Up Area: Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Dated IL/1800 but possibly earlier.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble with slate roof. One storey and attic, 2 bays, that at E end wider to accommodate the entrance. The house is attached to Trawscoed House.

Timber door under a gabled and bracketed C19 canopy. Small two-light timber casement windows, one to each bay, and two small gabled dormers above the wall plate. Stack between the two bays has been rebuilt above the roof. The rear elevation has larger windows and open eaves, and a long low outbuilding in line to the E. Interior not accessible at time of inspection (Nov 1994).

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a small weel-preserved village house associated with Trawscoed House and of group value with its neighhbouring listed item.