Steppe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Later C17 to earlier C18 stone cottage with central back-to-back fireplace. Later extensions at each end. Marked as two houses on 1839 tithe map, owned by the Powis estate, the right half occupied by Maurice Lloyd, the left by Margaret Jones. The house is said to have had a blacksmiths shop adjoining, of Thomas Bridgewater, then Edward Pennie, followed by his son and grandson. Marked as Rock House on O.S.

Exterior

House, rubble stone with slate roof, brick central ridge stack and plain C19 end bargeboards. One storey and attic, the front wall white washed. Plain bargeboard to south gable. Two small gabled dormers on eaves, the left one with timber casement pair, the right one with iron casement pair. Ground floor has from left: two casement pair windows with iron small-paned glazing and painted brick cambered arches above. In centre is a possibly inserted timber casement pair and narrow part-glazed door reached from stone terrace up a flight of stone steps with iron railings. The door is in line with the ridge chimney. To right is a small casement pair with iron opening light and a slightly larger window with fixed glazing, both with brick cambered heads. Right end wall has upper half in brick with cambered-headed iron casement pair in gable. Ground floor has modern painted brick addition. Rubble stone left end wall has timber window in gable.

N end room has stopped and chamfered beam and straight square joists.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a smaller vernacular house with good traditional character and locally distinctive detail.