Pump to S of Steppe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

One of two public pumps surviving in the town dating from the modernisation of the water-supply by the Earls of Powis in the late C19. Dated 1871. The other, dated 1876, is on the corner of Church Bank and Princes Street.

Exterior

Water pump, wooden rectangular box structure with iron panels bolted to the front. The central panel has segmental-arched raised border around a large spout surmounted by an earl's coronet, with the date 1871 in the lower corners. Long iron pump handle attached to the right side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pump with distinctive detail, of historical interest as part of the later C19 public water-supply to the town.