Former Gaol Gatehouse (Oakfield Lodge and The Gaol House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Gatehouse to the former County Gaol, now two cottages, 1866, by J W Poundley of Kerry. The gaol was built in 1830-2 with access from Chirbury Road, but access was later changed to be from Pool Road with a new access drive, now Gaol Road, and new gatehouse. The gaol closed in 1878.The gatehouse is now two houses, The Gaol House to right and Oakfield Lodge to left.

Exterior

Former gaol gateway. Imposing tall archway of brown sandstone ashlar with some local green stone. Italianate classical style, three bays, advanced broad centre with arch and narrow bay each side. Four giant Roman Doric pilasters with massive square green stone rough-faced rustication blocks and plinths carry an entablature with large console modillions in frieze, with guttae below, moulded cornice above, and parapet with raised outer piers. Centre has similar piers framing shallow gable with carved Royal Arms. Centre archway is ovolo moulded within arch of alternate green and brown voussoirs, the outer line of voussoirs slightly pointed. Big keystone dated 'AD 1866' over carved male head. Channelled lines in spandrels above the arch. Rebate for big gates within arch. Each side bay has a full-height recessed panel with 4-pane sash window each floor, each in a raised green stone architrave with keystone. The ground floor windows have a sandstone panel over the window but within the frame, which has channelled jambs. First floor window has plain jambs but triple keystone. Corbelled sills. Throughway has timber ceiling, brick sides with stone framed doorway in each side wall. Doors are of the gaol type, studded plank, one with barred grille. Roughly dressed squared green stone to rear wall, canted out each side of arch, which has plain sandstone frame rebated for missing gates. The canted sections have a 12-pane sash window at first floor each, the outer walls have a ground floor window and attached massive gatepier at outer corner, rebated for a gate and with iron claws on pyramid caps. The gatehouse roof unusually is monopitch, red brick end chimneys. Red brick lean to on S end.
To each side are remnants of a high perimeter wall of similar green stone with coping, ramped up to junction with gatehouse. Short section on S and long run on the N terminating in a pilaster and returning at right angle to N E. Added lean-to range against rear face.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a formal Victorian classical gatehouse, and for historic interest as a grandiose entrance to the former county gaol.