Crogbren

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

C17 timber-framed cottage raised in C18, with additional SE wing comprising the former toll cottage on the Chirbury Road, brought here c1969 and rebuilt by Arthur Baldwin. Sited close to the site of the town gallows, the meaning of the cottage name. Said to have been three cottages occupied by 'old Davy Weaver, his sister, and Davy Howells', and to have been owned by the Weaver family, hereditary freemen of the borough. Marked on 1833 map as two houses, owned by the Powis estate, occupied on 1839 tithe map by Edward Owen and Richard Weaver. Occupied in 1858-9 by Mary Owen, milliner. Address is formally Kerry Road, but access is from Castle Hill.

Exterior

House, timber-frame and painted brick with slate roof and brick stack to left of centre. One and a half storeys. Exposed framing to front with thinner timbers (indicating raising) to top row of panels and centre gable. Gable has casement-pair to right and blocked two-light to left, C19 or C20 bargeboards and finial. Ground floor has a small modern window in third bay, modern flat-roofed porch in front of doorway in fifth bay. Doorway has C17 shaped head. Small renewed window in seventh bay, and last two bays (ninth and tenth) added faced in painted rubble stone with modern half-glazed door below but thin framing continued above. Rubble stone W end wall.
Rear is timber-framed with lighter timbers to first floor which has two casement pair windows under eaves. Ground floor window to left of modern conservatory, with door and window within. Brick lean-to to right, in angle to rear wing. Left end gable to E is timber-framed with bargeboards and finial. Framing shows that the walls have been raised, modern casement pair window to attic and two casement pairs below. Frame of three panels by four in width with diagonal lower braces. Another raking brace to left indicates a former low outshut now built into added SE rear wing. This is the former Chirbury Road toll house, and has two casement pairs each floor on E side and S gable end of three panels deep by four wide, with diagonal lower braces. Two ground floor casement-pair windows and one to attic. Windowless W wall.

Interior

Lobby entry. Shaped head to recess on N side of chimney breast. Stopped and chamfered beams with joists in two main rooms. Room to right of entry has oak fireplace lintel, narrow corner staircase rising against E wall which has timber-framed partition encasing original tie-beam and collar truss, possibly the original end wall, now internal as house has been extended by one bay W. Room to left has a timber fireplace beam on rebuilt supports. Built-in cupboard. Partition to added SE wing which has two beams and joists. Roof has been raised at front but retaining heavy purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a timber-framed house of C17 origins, a regional house-type in plan and construction.