Bank Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

The larger portion of an earlier C18 timber-framed three-bay, two-storey house divided into two cottages. Myrtle Cottage is reclad in painted stone (the timber-frame in old photographs of 1910 and 1930 presumably painted on). Marked on 1839 Tithe map as pair of cottages owned by Edward Weaver, one occupied by himself, the other by Edward Dyos. Bank Cottage is listed as occupied by Mrs Elliott in 1880 directory.

Exterior

Semi-detached cottage, timber-framed with whitewashed brick panels, on rubble stone plinth, and with slate roof and renewed brick ridge stack between the cottages. The entire front is of three bays, Bank Cottage comprises the gabled centre bay and the right bay with a doorway between. Square framing of 4 by 7 panels, the panels each with a thin centre upright. Leaded casement pairs to the upper floor, leaded cross-windows below, with iron opening lights. The gable over the left window is shallow with C19 bargeboard and finial. Glazed timber porch with slate roof, bargeboards and finial, in front of doorway with ledged door in frame. Roof descends low at rear over outshut.

Exposed beam and joists in S ground floor room and exposed beam in N room.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a two-storey timber-framed house of C18 date - an interesting example of relatively late timber-framing.