The Conduit

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Stone retaining wall and former outlet to the town reservoir. The lane rising to the castle on the right is known as The Conduit. Marked as a reservoir on 1833 map and a well-head marked on John Speed's 1610 map. The stonework is said to date from c. 1890, using stone from the County Gaol of 1830-2 that had closed in 1878. It incorporates an ashlar shield with the Powis arms, dated 1777, from the previous well-head.

Exterior

Retaining wall and former water outlet, tooled squared green stone with plinth and coping. Tudor style. Projected central feature with shouldered gable over chamfered elliptical arched shallow recess (infilled with long blocks of a paler tooled stone. To this is affixed re-used sandstone ashlar shield with the arms of the Earls of Powis and coronet. Short curved retaining wall to each side, each terminating in a pilaster. On top of the gable is a scrolled wrought-iron high support for a lamp with iron finial.

Included as a formally designed stone feature, important in the setting of the Market Square.