Grosvenor

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Entry Name: Grosvenor

Location: Situated facing N over the Market Square, of one build with the N end of Braemar, Kerry Street.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Grosvenor and the former Braemar shop form a single range whose square-framed timber E end wall is now exposed, showing that the front wall has been raised, presumably in late C18 or early C19 when Braemar range to Kerry St was added. Grosvenor forms the two right bays of a three-bay building. Marked on 1833 map as owned by William Davies, occupied in 1839 by Ann Probert. Said to have been a bank in the C19, possibly the N & S Wales Bank listed in Market Square in 1880.

Exterior

Centre and right part of three-bay range with timber-framed upper storey concealed by painted plaster and slightly projected ground floor of painted brick. Slate roof with repaired C17 style T-plan red brick stack between the two bays of Grosvenor. Small timber modillion eaves cornice. Two storeys and attic. Double-fronted with two bargeboarded gabled dormers with very small panes to renewed casement pairs. First floor has two iron casement pairs each with very small panes and iron opening light (matching those on both adjoining bay of Braemar to left, and on the separate Kerry Street range of Braemar). Central six-panel door flanked each side by a late C19 canted bay window with 2-4-2-pane horned sash windows. Rear wall of red brick with iron small-paned window to first floor right, modern window to left.

Stone setts in front.

Interior

E room has two axial beams joined to thin cross beam, and renewed fireplace on W with timber lintel. Blocked arch to former bread oven. Exposed ceiling beam and joists in rear room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a house of C17 to C19 date, in important setting on the Market Square, and with good detail including locally distinctive fenestration.