No. 1 Brynhyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

One half of a pair of early C18 house, with No 2. Marked on 1833 map as owned by William Nathaniel Davies, of Bronwylfa and on 1839 Tithe map as owned by William Davies occupied by William Price.

Exterior

The left half of a mirrored pair of houses, each with painted rendered front of one window bay and inner doorway. Brick dentiled eaves, slate roof (tarred slates on No 1) with old red brick end-wall stacks, that to No 2 built up in modern brick and shared with Cartref. Two storeys and attic. Each house has a small gabled dormer with bargeboards and iron casement pair window and a long first floor iron cross-window with small panes set back from wall face. Ground floor of No 1 has C20 window in old style, with four panes, one opening to centre and half-glazed door to right. No 2 has slightly lower head to half-glazed door immediately adjoining two-light later C19 shop window with two plate glass panes in casing of piers, fascia and cornice. Shared broad central rear gabled wing with old red brick chimney, two small casements to attic, two cross-windows with brick cambered heads and iron opening lights to both first and ground floors. S gable of No 1 has small leaded window to attic and a larger leaded fixed light with cambered brick head below.

Interior

Similar interiors, ground floor front room with exposed centre E-W beam and unchamfered joists. Beam over partition between the houses. End-wall ground floor fireplace with timber lintel, cupboard to left with plank door. Diagonal door in SW angle, to rear lobby. Two-panel door to small rear room with panelled cupboard door on S wall and blocked corner fireplace. Cellar under back wing. Enclosed narrow stair with short length of railing with square pilasters and thin rail each side on landing. Timber-framed partition between front range and rear wing in attic storey. Iron column within shop window of No 2.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as part of a pair of early C18 smaller houses with some good detail including locally distinctive fenestration and interior detail.