Caerhowel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery (Trefaldwyn), Powys

Entry Name: Caerhowel Hall

Location: Situated in Caerhowel, reached via Harrison Drive a modern housing development in former grounds.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Locality: Caerhowel

Montgomery

History

Later C18 three-storey house with additions of 1891, probably built for the Harrison family. Robert J. Harrison, died 1819, was father of the Rev. R.J. Harrison, vicar of Forden, and grandfather of Major R.J. Harrison (1852-96), first mayor of Montgomery after the 1885 incorporation. Directories list Major Harrison in 1835, William Williams in 1858-9, R.J. Harrison in 1880. The estate was offered for sale in 1912. Occupied in early C20 by Col. Pryce-Jones of Newtown and in 1920s by Major Sir Harmood Harmood-Banner Bt, High Sheriff 1920, mayor 1928-31. He was son of Sir John Harmood-Banner Bt, MP, of Liverpool, and director of Pearson & Knowles Coal & Iron Co. Three C17 fireplaces, brought from elsewhere, mentioned in the 1949 Provisional List, are thought to have been removed in the 1950s.The house was divided into flats in the late C20 and was being restored to a single house in 2005. An old photograph in National Monuments Record shows the house before 1891 with the original stone doorcase, now re-set in the back wall. There were two chimneys behind the ridge, now gone.

Exterior

Country house, dark red brick laid in Flemish bond, with slate hipped roofs, no chimneys. Three storeys, five-bay front elevation of 2-1-2 bays, the slightly projected wider centre bay with open pediment, the outer bays with eaves cornice, of coved sandstone ashlar. Centre has an arched window to each upper floor with gauged brick heads and stone sills, the upper head breaking into pediment. Outer bays have 6-pane sash windows to top floor, probably enlarged in C19 by removal of gauged brick heads, and longer 12-pane sashes to first floor with gauged brick heads.
Projecting full-length addition to ground floor of 1891 in hard red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings. Five bays divided by pilasters on pedestals, with entablature and cornice, the outer bays with large 4-pane sashes. Broad centre has an ashlar doorway with pilasters, entablature and pediment, flanked by narrow outer bays. Six-panel door, the panels fielded and moulded. Plate glass sash to each narrow flanking bay, set off centre against edge of doorcase pilaster. Left end has cornice carried around full-height canted bay with three flat-headed windows each floor, with gauged brick heads and stone sills. Square six-pane top windows (shorter than those on main front) and 12-pane to both main floors. Canted hipped roof.
Large three-storey additions of 1891 to right and rear in hard red brick with matching ashlar cornice and plate glass sash windows. Slightly projected left bay with triple sash each floor, the ground floor one in ashlar pedimented surround dated '1891 RJH', then one window each floor, then a ground floor window. End wall has a two-storey canted bay. Rear return has a window set in a fine ashlar late C18 re-used doorcase with moulded architrave, fluted consoles and cornice, the original front door.

Interior

Interior mostly of 1891 on ground floor. SE ground floor room has good plaster ceiling with ovals in Adam style. Plain C19 staircase at rear with straight balusters and scrolled tread ends. NE ground floor room, in 1891 addition, with marble fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a later C18 smaller country house, altered in 189, with good detail relating to both phases.