28 Llanllwchaiarn Road, POWYS

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Entry Name: 28 Llanllwchaiarn Road, POWYS

Location: Set gable end on below the level of the road between it and the former canal. Access via footpath alongside terrace to SW.

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

Exterior

3 storey English garden wall bond brick pair of houses with weaving loft? NW gable is built onto the stone revettment wall of Llanllwchaiarn Road, the other formerly abutting the Montgomery Canal. Gently pitched slate roof, plain brick eaves cornice. Lateral chimneys to rear elevations. 2 light small paned windows under eaves. Casements to left and centre, sliding sash to right. 2 light small paned casements to 1st and ground floors. Cambered header arches, shallow reveals. Doorways to extreme left and right. Later C19 timber porches, gabled slate roofs, bargeboards and finials; panelled sides. Doorway at road level to left gable end. Heavy frame, plank door. 1 tier of 2 light small paned windows to right end wall. Cambered arches. Modern cut window at 1st floor. Three 2 light casements under eaves at rear, cut modern windows to ground floor.

Rubble revetment wall to Llanllwchaiarn Rd is crested by a brick wall contemporary with house.