Barn at Glan Hafren

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Glan Hafren

Location: At the end of a farm road off the A483 just beyond the Eastern end of the Dyffryn Industrial Estate.

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

Exterior

6 bay timber-framed agricultural range of linear plan. 4 bay C17 barn. Box frame, square panels,. Formerly wattle infill - now lap-boarded. Steeply pitched slate roof. Haylofts to both sides of threshing floor with byre under to left. Similar near contemporary lofted byre adjoins to left; later converted to stable.

Later, C18?, stable to extreme left. Timber frame, lap boarding, gentler roof pitch. Gable end wall entry.

Group value.