Church House Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Locality: Llanllwchaiarn

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

Building was formerly a Public House.

Exterior

C17 2 storey and cellar, 2 window, timber framed building with taller, early C19, 2 storey, 2 window, brick extension to left. Older part box framed, square panels brick nogged (some daubed panels survive at rear), front pebbledashed, raised eaves. Later brick stacks to right end, and lateral stack to rear. C19 part, English garden wall bond brick, pebbledashed front, brick stack. Gently pitched slate roofs, deep eaves, bargeboards. slate hung gable ends to C19 part.
3 light casement wood windows to older part, iron opening lights, lead cames; set flush, no sills. Modern window to ground floor left. Large closed, gabled porch. Scolloped bargeboard, finial. 6 panel door, 12 pane sashes to 1st floor of C19 part. Shallow upper sash to 15 pane ground floor sash window. Plain reveals, stone sills. Stone steps to doorway on right. 6 panel door, blocked rectangular fanlight.

Timber framed, weather boarded, 2 bay barn (contemporary with C17 house ?) to left.

House and barn derelict at time of inspection.

Interior

Good stop chamfered axial ceiling beam to older part. Cobbled floor to cellar below. Round arched alcoves flank fireplace in C19 part.

Group value with Parish Church.