National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: National Westminster Bank

Location: At the SE corner of the crossroads in the centre of the town; side elevation to China Street.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Built 1926 (although branch is said to have opened in 1921); black and white tudor revival style.

Exterior

2-storey half-timbered close studded elevations, 3-bays to Great Oak Street and China Street and 1 bay splayed across the corner; rubble plinth. Steep slate roof, wide eaves, red brick chimney stacks and Tudor style lead guttering and downpipes initialled NPB. Finials over hipped corner and splayed projections to centre of both sides; to the main front this splayed bay is full height incorporating the main entrance and to the China Street side it is simply a bracketed oriel. Narrow casement windows of various widths with leaded lights. Camber arched main entrance with panelled double doors. Bank sign on corner with decorative ironwork. Low segmental headed doorway at right hand side of China Street front - 9-panelled part glazed door with carved timber tympanum in which the date is intertwined with the foliage.
Narrow brick strips at either end indicate that the gable ends are not half timbered.

Interior

Internally, the ground floor has massive stop chamfered beams framed both ways. The walls are post and muntin panelled up to a dentil cornice at 3/4 height. Various plaster ornamentation above and also to ceiling. Panelled counter front with strapwork to pilasters; one chamfered pier in middle of the office area reached through doorway with panelled pilasters and reveals; balusters to half glazed inner doors. Separate flat accommodation above said to retain similar detail.

Included for group value with other listed items in the town centre.