W.Henry Price

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: W.Henry Price

Location: At the crossroads in the centre of the town on the corner with and with elevation to China Street.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

Late Georgian with Victorian and modern alterations. Formerly the New Inn and combined with No 2 it was once the main hostelry in the town.

Exterior

3-storey, 3-window whitewashed cement rendered front with plinth. Old slate roof with boarded slightly swept eaves; stock brick chimney stacks with blue-brick bands; 1 skylight. Recessed sash windows with cills; 6-pane to 2nd floor, 12-pane to 1st floor with tripartite horned sash to left. Modern shopfronts below with overall boarded fascia and raked plate glass windows; central half glazed door.

Similar 3-window China Street elevation. Further entrance combined with the right hand shop window; one metal frame casement to 2nd floor with some glazing bars retained. The left gable end is slate hung. At the rear the area behind the L-plan front ranges is filled by a gable ended cross range to the rear of China Street and a cat slide roof slate hung extension (after 1887) to rear of the main front. Considerable use of corrugated iron. Rubble boundary wall to rear yard.

Extensively altered internally.

Group value.