Highgate Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Van

Nos 1 to 4 are ca 1820; the gaol was added 1838-39 and later converted into the filter house.

Exterior

Group of four 3-storey, 1-window red brick cottages with 2-storey, 2-window former gaol on right hand end. Renewed slate roof, boarded eaves and modern brick chimney stacks to the former with black painted plinth. Small pane sash windows with voussoirs, 15-pane to 2nd floor, 20-pane to 1st and ground floor. Camber headed entrances with boarded doors. Between Nos 3 and 4 is the round arched entry to the tunnel passage now with metal door and plain fanlight.

Old slate roof to the gaol with brick stack, part slate hung; 15-pane sash to 1st floor, 20-pane below beside similar entrance. Largely shale left end, rendered to top where weaving loft door was blocked up. Pebbledash right gable end and slate hung gable end of gaol with attached boarded lean-to shed. Colourwashed passage leads to shale rear elevation with brick dressings. Cambered voussoirs and modern casement windows. Brick privy lean-tos to Nos 1 and 3 and later one to No 4; small cellar windows. Boarded loft openings concealing windows. The rear of the gaol is of shale above rubble and with small pane metal frame windows.

Interior

The 2nd floor is open all along and served as a weaving loft. Nos 2 and 3 are now one house. The interior of the gaol retains the 2 cells, with barred windows, where chartist rioters were held; policemen's accommodation above.

Group value.