The Friary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Location: Above the road and set well back with sloping front garden; gravel forecourt Gated drive.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Van

History

Late Georgian/early C19 structure with later, ca 1900 additions, including coach house and various contemporary alterations. Became a Farnciscan Friary in 1951 and the church was built in 1961; the community was recently withdrawn and is now a private house.

Exterior

3-storey red brick building with slate roof and wide bracket eaves; chimneys removed. 3-window front with freestone quoins and plinth; small pane sash windows (6 and 2 pane) to 1st and 2nd floors with rendered voussoirs and keystones. ca 1900 ground floor windows, 4-light with high transom and casement openings, set within architrave of Ruabon brick with cambered head and keystone.
Whitewashed porch interior; half glazed door with stained glass and later broad ironwork porch with garlanded uprights.

Ruabon brick facade to Coach house which has crenellated cornice. Broad cambered carriage entry with keystone and architrave; double half glazed and boarded doors. Above are 2 pies and a fleuron band. Lean-to roof behind facade with a 12-pane sash probably reused from the ground floor.

Slate hung left gable end and red brick right hand side with small lean-to. White painted stone figure of Our Lady on small rockery. Late in C19 the rear was extended - the quoins of the original building remain. The roof pitch is continued and there is a 3-light casement window and 12-pane sash. Later Ruabon brick 2-storey kitchen range to right rear with cambered architraves; horned sash windows and 4-panel back door. Few windows to rear wall where hillside is cut away. This extension is not full width but a further lean-to extension of an earlier C20 date was added to left rear to raise an original 1-storey range.

Interior has Edwardian detail to ground floor rooms including fireplaces and 3-well ceilings.