Former Stables and Coach-house at Dolenog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Former Stables and Coach-house at Dolenog

Location: Set in the slope a short distance to SW of Dolenog house, backing onto the by-road down to Felindre from which there is a gated entry. It is the northern range of a narrow stableyard.

Community: Llanidloes

Van

Exterior

Contemporary with the house (1837-39). Comprises coachman's accommodation to left, stables to centre and coachhouse to right. The half-timbered front is covered in corrugated iron with boarding and stone plinth to the base; wattle and daub visible from the inside. Slightly undulating slate roof with overhanging eaves and brick chimney stack to left end. Rubble asymmetrical left gable end with casement window and cambered voussoirs. Rubble rear with 3 boarded door loft openings. 2 sections of garden wall are attached beyond.

Included for group value with Dolenog House.