Laurels

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Laurels

Location: Near the crossroads at the centre of the town; stepped back from adjoining properties behind grassed and railed forecourts.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

History

No 30 was formerly the Brittania Inn PH and No 31, the Llanidleos Bank which existed from 1797 and 1813.

Later C18 origins; mid C19 and later alterations and enlargements.

Exterior

3-storey scribed cement render fronts; 1-window to No 29 (formerly 2-storey), and 2-windows to Nos 30 and 31; rusticated quoins to No 31. Slate roofs and brick chimney stacks, modern to Nos 29 and 31; bracket eaves. Recessed, mainly sash, windows of various small pane sizes; modern windows to No 30. Voussoirs and keystones to 1st and ground floors (1st floor only on No 31). Victorian splayed bays to No 31 with dentil cornices and 4-pane sash glazing. Round arch entrance with boarded door opening on to tunnel passage from which No 29 is entered. Square headed entrance to No 30 with Victorian bracketed doorcase and 4-panel door to No 31.

Part cobbled yard at rear. No 29 has 2-storey cross range with rubble base, boarded and half glazed doors and casement windows; rear gable end has fireplace of a formerly adjoining range running to the rear of Picton Street. The rear of No 30 is brick nogged timber frame with various casement windows; a full height cross range added after 1887 projects and once formed the spinal range of a network of small courtyards - still shown on 1963 map. Rubble to ground floor, brick above and brick nogged half-timbering to 2nd floor/weaving loft with louvred openings. The square panelled timber frame of the rear of No 31 is fully exposed; the 2nd floor has diagonal braces and thinner sacntling - presumably a weaving loft.

Contemporary railings to front with 2 tiers of finials returned along the pathway to the tunnel passage door.

Interior

The interior on No 30 has been modernized and that of No 31 converted into flats; retains panelled reveals to bay windows.