Unicorn Hotel P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Unicorn Hotel P.H.

Location: Set into a row of street frontages near the central crossroads; stepped down from the adjoining properties

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Early C19 late Georgian broad 3-storey

Exterior

4-window painted brick front with plinth. Slate roof with boarded eaves and brick chimney stack to left. 9 and 12-pane sash windows with voussoirs and cills, one to 1st floor with quite broad glazing bars. Hotel sign is between 1st and 2nd floors to left. The main entrance is to centre of No 4 with broad classical doorcase and 4-panel door. Victorian 'shopfront' to No 5 with fascia ends, dentil cornice and twinned round arches to window heads with colonnettes. Central splayed entrance with narrow frosted glass door. Cambered carriage arch at right to gated through passage with brick wall to left and rubble wall to right. Rubble rear with modern glazing.

Group value.