Dol-Llys Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanidloes, Powys

Entry Name: Dol-Llys Lodge

Location: At the bottom of the drive up to Dol-llys. Reached from the by-road that branches NE off the Trefeglwys road (B 4569) about 1 mile from the town.

Community: Llanidloes

Built-Up Area: Llanidloes

Llanidloes

Contemporary with the house (1808-13).

Exterior

Gothic 2-storey lodge with roughcast elevations, slate roof with cresting and square brick chimney stack. Originally L-plan but now with modern glass lean-to extension on right hand side; alterations also to rear. Diamond paned metal frame pivot windows - the front has a 3-light window to 1st floor and splayed 4-light bay below. Narrow similar window on right hand side in front of the extension and the original window retained to 1st floor. The line of the original roof level is visible on the left gable end with similar glazing.

Modern alterations to interior.

Group value with Dol-llys Hall.