T.A. & M. Hughes, Newsagent

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Location: Set in the slope immediately beside the clock tower facing up Heol Maengwyn.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Probably early Cl9 refronted in mid to late Cl9 with continuous ornament. Formerly the Wynnstay Arms Hotel where George Borrow stayed in 1854.

Exterior

Together they form a 3-storey, 6-window rendered front with alternate bay windows to the upper floors. Slate roof, stepped down over the slightly set back bay over the carriage entry; bracket and dentil eaves. Rusticated and carved quoins above ground floor. Splayed bays to ends and centre each with tall hipped roofs, that to the left retains ridge cresting. No 3 retains 4-pane sash glazing, replaced by modern top hung casements to No 5. Architectural ornament retained includes overall lst floor cill band, dentil cornice to lst floor of bay to No 3; 2nd floor windows flanking central bay have panelled pilasters, those below have heavy foliage carved surrounds with classical roundel under cornice. Right hand bay drops below the cill band and has brackets over cambered stepped carriage arch with keystone. Modern shop fronts. 6-panel door, panelled reveals and decorative ventilation board to Maldwyn House. Half glazed door within carriageway has panelled reveals. Modern alterations to slate hung rear.

Included for group value with neighbouring listed items.