Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Probably ca 1800 building refronted in later Cl9.

Exterior

3-storey, 3-window painted scribed render front with rusticated quoins; windows offset to right. Slate roof, red brick end chimney stacks; wide bracket eaves almost forming a parapet. Deeply lugged architraves and bracket cills to 2nd floor. Continuous string course to lst floor stepped up to form labels; small volutes to cills; 4-pane sashes to both floors. Overall cornice to channel rusticated ground floor with band over the fluted keystones and at impost level. 5 round arched headed openings to ground floor including doorway to right of centre; partly infilled to right with cash dispenser. Whitewashed rear with similar sash windows.
Section of iron railings to the front now detached from building; gates to centre.

Modern banking hall.