Former Coach House and Stables to Plas Machynlleth (Plas Kennels)

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Probably earlier Cl9, maybe contemporary with the addition of the Gothic wing on the Plas.

Exterior

Rubble, single storey and attic; slate roof with stone gable parapets, simple kneelers and stone eaves band. Central octagonal bellcote with swept roof and louvred pointed openings. The NW side facing the road has 5 gables (each with parapet) broader to centre and with chimney stack. Square headed openings to each gable, 2 with loft doors and 2 with modern windows. Slate hung SW gable end, rubble to NE gable end with mullioned and transomed window. Cross range to left forms one side of the courtyard and has chimney stack and gable parapet to end; arched passage entry to courtyard beside gable.

To the SE side is a U-plan courtyard with coursed rubble elevations and chamfered corners. The central bay of the main range is advanced and has clock face over 3-light attic window and broad stilted pointed arch below with voussoirs. This opens onto a recess with doorways to either side and small pane window to centre; stables to right. The flanking bays have small attic gables; 2-light windows. The SW cross range has paired pointed arch coach entries with double boarded doors; square headed doorway near the angle. Cross frame window to the NE cross range.

Group value with Plas Machynlleth and associated listed items.