Capel y Craig

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Entry Name: Capel y Craig

Also known as: Graig Church

Location: Situated at right angles to both Heol Powys to S and Graig Fach to N; faces W. The main entrance is from Heol Powys.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

First built in 1789, rebuilt in 1824 and restored in 1875. Decorated Gothic style; long wall facade plan. Rubble elevations and slate roof with wide boarded eaves. Symmetrical front with lightly dressed and coursed masonry. 2, tall, 3-light windows to centre with cusping and four-centred heads; the cusping is repeated below the transom. These are flanked by 3-light square headed gallery windows over gabled porches. The porches have ornamented bargeboards and pointed arch doorways; boarded doors below fanlights and camber headed windows to the sides. All openings have voussoirs.

Exterior

On the left gable end facing Graig Fach there is a broad blocked doorway to centre and smaller blocked doorway to left. 3-light cusped Gothic gallery windows above, as on the front; roof ventilators to top. Similar 2-window right gable end facing Heol Powys with windows also to the ground floor. 4-window rear with similar glazing; the ground floor is now largely obscured by an out of character extension of 1975.

The churchyard has obelisk type memorial to John Evans of Morben and the tomb of David and Mary Griffiths. Contemporary gates to both ends with finials.

Interior

Rectangular galleried interior with panelled front and cast iron columns. Transverse ribs to ceiling with small roses and ventilators; quatrefoil dado band. Large organ case over set fawr with Gothic woodwork.

Information from datestones on the building.