Greenfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Four Crosses, Powys

Community: Llandysilio

Locality: Four Crosses

Built-Up Area: Four Crosses

Llandysilio

History

Mid C19. Built as owner's or manager's house of the former Milk Factory building which lies adjacent.

Exterior

Red brick with plinth courses and with dentil and two oversailing courses at eaves; slate roof, hipped to front, twin gables to rear adjoining wings with similar decorative brick courses around the verges. Two storeys and cellars, four brick stacks; two to rear of front pile, two at gable ends of wings. Three windows, double hung sashes under stone flat arches with painted cills. Stone portico on two steps; Tuscan columns, plain frieze, moulded cornice. Stone pilasters flanking former door opening, now infilled with modern sash. Regular arrangement of identical windows to side walls; garden side and pair of narrower sashes - lower one now altered to form door opening.

Greenfield House and the old Milk Factory form a group.